No flash message
Some of the content and features delivered by this site requires JavaScript to be enabled in your browser
 
Tuesday 16 January
Internatsupport > Graduate Entrepreneur Visa

International Student Advice Service

Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur Visa

The UK government has launched a new immigration category for graduates who have been studying in the UK on a Tier 4 Student visa, and want to launch their own business in the UK once they complete their studies.

The Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur scheme allows universities to sponsor graduates for up to two years after they finish studying, while they develop and launch a business in the UK. If the business develops successfully, Graduate Entrepreneurs should be able to switch into the main Tier 1 Entrepreneur category at the end of their two years as Graduate Entrepreneurs.

Who qualifies to apply for a Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur place?

To apply to our Graduate Entrepreneur scheme, you need a great business idea, and a clear and detailed plan of how to make that business work. Don’t forget, it has to be a business aimed at the UK market.

To be eligible for consideration, you need to have successfully completed (and been awarded) an undergraduate or postgraduate degree from Anglia Ruskin University.

The UKVI also has some additional requirements of those applying to become Graduate Entrepreneurs:

  • Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur applicants must have at least £945 of personal savings which must have been held for a consecutive 90 day period prior to the date of application.
  • Applicants must not have previously been granted entry clearance, leave to enter or leave to remain as a Tier 1 (Post Study Work) migrant, a Participant in the Fresh Talent: Working in Scotland Scheme, or a Participant in the International Graduates Scheme (or its predecessor, the Science and Engineering Graduate Scheme)
  • Please note that prospective Graduate Entrepreneurs must be in a position to meet all the eligibility requirements before the expiry of their current Tier 4 student visa. Anglia Ruskin University does not endorse entrepreneurs for entry clearance applications from overseas. You must be in a position to apply for the Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) visa within the UK, before the expiry of your Tier 4 student visa.

What will I get as an Anglia Ruskin Graduate Entrepreneur?

  • An initial 12 months to develop and launch your business, followed by a further 12 months if your business is developing successfully.
  • Support and guidance from academic staff at Anglia Ruskin who specialise in entrepreneurship.
  • Registration as an associate student, giving access to the library and other facilities, including the StartupLab.

How do I apply?

Start by completing the expression of interest form. Subject to an initial review of your idea and eligibility, you would then receive an invitation to a briefing event at your nearest campus.

Following the briefing event, you will have the option to enter the formal selection process. This starts with a development workshop day, where you will be encouraged to pitch your business idea and receive feedback and guidance, before you complete the official application form, which includes your business plan.

A panel will review all of the applications and select a shortlist of candidates who will be invited to pitch their business idea to the panel and be formally interviewed. Following the interviews, we will select our Graduate Entrepreneurs.

If you have any questions, please email graduateentrepreneur@anglia.ac.uk .

(Page updated August 2016)